CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424
[…] The rate of duty will be 4.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

As displayed in the photograph, the packaging for the Distance Clips is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, the Distance Clips will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the item would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." Even when given to a customer free of charge, the item is still subject to the same marking requirements. Please ensure that these requirements are satisfied.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).